Entries & winners

Enrties received: 1,500

Number of schools participated: 21

Countries participated: Kenya (33 different locations), Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa

Number of prizes awarded: 77

Award Ceremony was attended by 400 people

Press: 6 articles in The Star (Kenya), Wendi Art IT Blog (Kenya), and in the blog of the Center for Education Innovations of Results for Development Institute (USA)


Prizes totalling 300,000 Ksh (£2,500) are supported by Rivers Foundation (UK), The Nobelity Project (USA) and  Mabati Roling Mills (Kenya). Our special thanks to our judges.

SCHOOL PRIZE


Anidan Children's Home Lamu

Kristina Academy, Diani Beach

Enrich Arts Group, Kiserian

Private Art Studio By Mary Muringi, Nairobi


UNDER 15 CATEGORY


Victory Vugasu, 7, Mama Africa,

Joy Milure Ochieng, 12


BINGO School, Nairobi

Rose Mueke, 10, We want peace

Amy Hatunu, 8, Forest with lion and giraffe,


CITAM School, Nairobi

Charles Otieno, 11

Kevin Ndolo, 9

Calvin Shirigwa, 10

David Mwangi, 11


COGRI (Children of God Releif Institute), Nairobi

Ryan Kamau, 12

Stanely Kinuthia, 10

Allen Mwangi, 12


DARUBINI TALENT ACADEMY, Machakos

Maryann Wakiuru, 11

Hannah Wanjiru, 11

Margret Njeri, 12


FLYING KITES LEADERSHIP CENTRE

Lariza Wakio, 9, Cat

Tanya Ngina, 8, Village


FORTUNE HOUSE SCHOOL, Nairobi

Adrian Nyaga, 10


GREEN YARD PRIMARY SCHOOL, Nairobi

Ruth Ondisa, 12


KE-754 PCEA, Nairobi

Royalle Nyambura, 6

Melisa Isiche, 10

Ciny Nkatha, 10

Talia Onsarigo, 10

Angel Kungu, 9


RIARA SPRING Primary School , Nairobi

Beryl Luzito, 9

Duke Mwaura, 10

Joy Chung, 9

MIriam Ongalo, 7


SCHOOL OF THE NATION, Nairobi

Donrobert Kamau, 13

Brenda Karwitha, 13

Judy Nyaga, 13

Victor  Gatonye, 12


ST JOANS, Matasia - Ngong


Change Agents, children of HIGH HOPE ACADEMY, Kiamb

UNDER 25 CATEGORY


Edwin Wainaina, 20

John Njeru, 21

Nicole Riziki, 18

Peter Kariuki, 23

Ron Lukes, 23

Kenneth Wangari, 23

June Wambua, 22

Joseph Makau, 22

Sidney Kairu, 23

Moses Kamau, 24

Eddy Ochieng, 23

Cynthia Ngunjiri, 22

Moses Charles, 24


Commendations


Michael Odhiambo, 21

Kamau Njoroge, 23

Gaitano Mbati, 22

John Gift, 20

Cedric Omondi, 23

Bilha Chelimo, 24

Yona Mudibo, 24

Camille Okong'o, 21

Lee Gitahi, 20

Kennedy Kimani

James Otieno, 18, Cogri

Rasto Astusro, 15, of Wallstreet Studio

Kevogo Vavetsi, 24

Evans Mbaya, 19


ENTREPRENEURIAL IDEAS CATEGORY


Samantha Koi, 22

Bonnie Moses, 22

Elijah Muchendu

Patrick Mwangi, 24

Danielle Wijenje, 15

Leonidah Makoe, 10

Stephen Kajiwa, 23


MUSIC/VIDEO


Jeff Kariuki, 25

Patrick Mwangi, 24

Jude Mulisya, 22

Asunta Wambui, 23

John kobia, 15


CREATIVITY PRIZE


Eburru Secondary School's Creativity Club



Video catalogue

Under 25 category

Film & video

Dancing by John, 15, of Eburru Secondary School, Naivasha, WINNER

'Dolphine', annimated drawing by Jeff kariuki, 25, WINNER

'My mother and I' by Asunta Wambui, 23, WINNER

'Giraffe', annimated drawing by Jeff kariuki, 25, WINNER

I Am Sorry' by Patrick Mwangi, 24, WINNER

Innovations

PATRICK MWANGI, eGriculture. WINNER 4TH PRIZE

ASUNTA WAMBUI, 24, Mats and Pillows


School and Under 15 categories

Awards Ceremony


Michael Joseph Art Center, Nairobi, 27 April 2017.


The Ceremony was opened by Kenyan broadcaster Jeff Koinange and Senior Assistant Director of Quality Assurance of the Kenyan Ministry of Education Mr Majani Alex Tom.

Turner Contemporary, UK

Margate, 25 May-25 September 2017


MASK Awards 2017 exhibited as part of the Turner Contemporary's major show titled 'Every Day is a New Day' alongside with Phyllida Barlow, Michael Armitage, and Turner Contemporary's art competition for young people  'Portfolio'. The show was opened by the celebrated poet Lemn Sissay MBE. More

Sponsors